Guitar Factory Parramatta Policies and Terms Of Use


Click here for: Orders and ConfirmationPrices and PaymentAvailability and DeliveryWarrantiesDisclaimerRefunds PolicyLay-By’sFreightPrivacy Policy

Orders and Confirmation

Orders may be placed online without visiting our showroom or office. You can use our online shopping cart or submit your order offline using the Download Order Form (PDF). The form is a PDF and can be opened and printed on any computer. If you require Adobe Acrobat Reader, click here to get it.

Acceptance of orders is entirely at the discretion of Guitar Factory Parramatta. Orders are not accepted by The Guitar Factory Parramatta until we have contacted you by either phone or email to confirm your order, delivery details plus any additional freight charges.

Whilst we accept orders 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, orders will be processed during normal trading hours - Monday to Friday, 9.30am-6.00pm EST.


Prices and Payment

The prices and products advertised on this site are for sales from this website only.

Unless otherwise specified, the prices shown on this website include GST but do not include tuning, delivery and transit insurance. Except for print orders which we are able to fit in an available letter or PO box, we require someone to be present at the place of delivery to confirm and sign for delivery. Risk in the goods passes to the customer upon delivery to the given address.

We accept VISA, Mastercard, Bankcard, American Express, Money Order, Bank Cheque or Direct Deposit. Additional processing time is required for Money Order, Bank Cheque or Direct Deposit. Personal cheques will need to cleared before goods are dispatched.

For Payments by credit cards.
Please complete credit card authority form with the following details:
Download our Order Form in PDF Format (Click here)
Full Name and Address
Contact phone numbers
Card numbers including expiry date
Signature
Fax it back to us on 02 9635 5552

Direct Bank Deposit: Please contact us for our bank details.

If you are making an internet bank deposit please include you name in the deposit description. If you are making the payment at a bank branch please fax copy of deposit slip to (02) 9635 5552.


Availability and Delivery

Please note that not all products shown are in stock and that certain products may need to be ordered from suppliers and delays may occur depending upon availability from suppliers.

Every effort will be made to source the product on behalf of our customers in a timely way. We will contact you following receipt of your order and provide you with an estimated delivery time. However, if you wish to check the expected delivery time before placing your order please call 02 9635 5552. Please note, however, that because we are reliant on suppliers and freight companies, we cannot guarantee delivery times even where we have provided an estimate.

Where more than one item is ordered, items may not arrive simultaneously. There will be no additional freight charge to you in this instance unless your items are sent separately at your request.

Please note that certain products may not be available where existing stock is exhausted and suppliers are unable to meet orders from The Guitar Factory Parramatta. Where this is the case and you have already placed an order we will notify you as soon as practicable after we become aware of the non-availability and will refund any monies paid.


Warranties

All new products are sold with the supplier's limited warranties. The terms of the warranty vary depending upon the supplier and product. Please call 02 9635 5552 for further details. Except to the extent required by law or to the extent otherwise specified, The Guitar Factory Parramatta provides no separate warranty.


Disclaimer

Because prices, product descriptions and availability can change quickly, The Guitar Factory Parramatta does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of information on this website and will not be responsible for any typographical errors or errors in illustrations, pictures or descriptions. Pictures of products are for illustration only and actual product may differ for the picture shown.


Refunds Policy

You are entitled to a refund or repair or exchange or credit if the products you have bought are:

* faulty;
* significantly different to those shown or described to you; or
* not doing what they are supposed to do.

When you buy, you should choose carefully. You don't automatically get a refund for simply changing your mind, unless this was a condition of the sale or part of our advertised policy.

Please keep your receipt as proof of purchase.


Lay-By’s

We do offer layby services, please contact Guitar Factory Parramatta on (02) 9635 5552 for more details.


Freight

Free Shipping

Guitar Factory offers free shipping on orders of $50 or over, within Australia only.

Free shipping is not available to WA, NT, Far North QLD, TAS or any non-metropolitan or remote location within Australia as determined by us. Where there is a delivery fee, Guitar Factory Parramatta will contact you to advise the shipping charge prior to finalising your order.

Shipments are sent registered and with insurance, which means someone will need to sign for your goods when they arrive. If no one is available a card will be left and you will either need to collect from the local post office (where goods ship with Australia Post) or arrange for a redelivery for other providers.

Click & Collect

Guitar Factory has a Click and Collect service. Please tell us this in the "Special Instructions" field when you check out. We will confirm via email once your order is ready for collection.

Express Shipping (Australia Post Items)

If you need your gear faster then we can Express Ship it to you. Please tell us if you would like express shipping by adding a note in the "Shipping Instructions" filed when you check out. Guitar Factory Parramatta will contact you to advise the Express Shipping Charge prior to finalising your order.


Privacy Policy

The Guitar Factory Parramatta is committed to protecting your privacy. We will collect, use, disclose and hold personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1998. The Guitar Factory Parramatta only collects personal information necessary for us to carry out our business as a retailer. We only collect such information by lawful and fair means and in an unobtrusive way. You may provide us with personal information about yourself each time you contact us, which we use to provide you with our products and/or services. The Guitar Factory Parramatta will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose or a related purpose to our business as a retailer as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 or where you consent to such a disclosure.

We will also use the information to market to you products and/or services offered by us unless you have indicated the you do not wish to receive marketing material in which case we will only use the information provided for the sole purpose of providing the products and/or services you have requested. It is our policy not to pass on any personal information you may have provided unless we have your consent to do so. We do, from time to time, use the services of contractors for the sole purpose of marketing. Your personal information will be provided to these contractors for the purpose of marketing our products and/or services to you. We will endeavour to keep your personal information correct and up to date.

To help us to do this please provide us with the correct information and notify us if your details change or if you wish to be removed from our mailing list. You can provide us with details of any changes to your personal information by phone, fax or email. If you require access to the personal information that we hold on you, please contact our Privacy Officer by either phone, fax or email. Privacy policy information about The Guitar Factory Parramatta can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer on 02 9635 5552, fax 02 9633 3171 or email accounts at Guitar Factory Parramatta.

Subscribe to our Newsletter